Methow Valley Citizens Council & Futurewise v. Okanogan County ( 2024 )
[…] The appellant
    shall, within ten days after service of the notice of appeal give a bond to the
    county with one or more sureties, to be approved by the county auditor,
    conditioned for the payment of all costs which shall be adjudged against
    him or her on such appeal in the superior court. The practice regulating
    appeals from and writs of certiorari to justice’s courts shall, insofar as
    applicable, govern in matters of appeal from a decision or order of the
    board of county commissioners.
    (Emphasis added.) More expansively, RCW 36.70A.290(2), the GMA’s statute of
    limitations, provides:
    (2) All petitions relating to whether or not an adopted
    comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent amendment
    thereto, is in compliance with the goals and requirements of this chapter or
    chapter 90.58 or 43.21C RCW must be filed within sixty days after
    publication as provided in (a) through (c) of this subsection.
    (a) Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, the date of
    publication for a city shall be the date the city publishes the ordinance, or
    summary of the ordinance, adopting the comprehensive plan or
    development regulations, or amendment thereto, as is required to be
    published.
    (b) Promptly after adoption, a county shall publish a notice that it
    has adopted the comprehensive plan or development regulations, or
    amendment thereto.
    Except as provided in (c) of this subsection, for purposes of this
    section the date of publication for a county shall be the date the county
    publishes the notice that it has adopted the comprehensive plan or
    development regulations, or amendment thereto.
    (Emphasis added.)
    A. WHETHER OCC 17A.350.030 AND RCW 36.32.330 ARE
    ANALOGOUS
    The County argues that because BOCC’s adoption of the comprehensive plan was
    a legislative action, the 20-day appeal period under OCC 17A.350.030 and RCW
    7
    No. 39059-4-III