Methow Valley Citizens Council & Futurewise v. Okanogan County ( 2024 )
[…] 31 Wn.2d 366
    , 
    196 P.2d 997
     (1948).
    8
    No. 39059-4-III
    Methow Valley Citizens Council & Futurewise v. Okanogan County
    directly applies to MVCC’s appeal of the comprehensive plan. Rather, we must
    determine “a reasonable time” for filing a declaratory relief action “by analogy to the
    time allowed for appeal of a similar decision as prescribed by statute, rule of court, or
    other provision.” Brutsche, 78 Wn. App. at 376.
    MVCC argues that, as applied here, OCC 17A.350.030 is unconstitutional as it
    conflicts with state law. Article XI, section 11 of the Washington Constitution states that
    “[a]ny county, city, town or township may make and enforce within its limits all such
    local police, sanitary and other regulations as are not in conflict with general laws.” In
    order to determine if a local ordinance is in conflict with state law, the test is whether the
    ordinance permits that which state law forbids or vice versa. City of Bellingham v.
    Schampera, 
    57 Wn.2d 106
    , 111, 
    356 P.2d 292
     (1960).