Methow Valley Citizens Council & Futurewise v. Okanogan County ( 2024 )
[…] Id.
    at 377.
    The County advocates for the application of the 20-day statute of limitations for
    appealing county legislative decisions. OCC 17A.350.030; RCW 36.32.330. MVCC
    promotes the more liberal 60-day limitation period for appealing a notice of adoption of a
    comprehensive plan under the GMA. RCW 36.70A.290(2).
    OCC 17A.350.030 states, “Appeals of the final decision of any legislative actions
    from the board of Okanogan County commissioners shall be submitted to superior court
    in accordance with RCW 36.32.330.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 36.32.330 provides:
    Any person may appeal to the superior court from any decision or order of
    the board of county commissioners. Such appeal shall be taken within
    twenty days after the decision or order, and the appellant shall within that
    time serve notice of appeal on the county commissioners. The notice shall
    be in writing and shall be delivered to at least one of the county
    6
    No. 39059-4-III
    Methow Valley Citizens Council & Futurewise v. Okanogan County
    commissioners personally, or left with the county auditor. The appellant
    shall, within ten days after service of the notice of appeal give a bond to the
    county with one or more sureties, to be approved by the county auditor,
    conditioned for the payment of all costs which shall be adjudged against
    him or her on such appeal in the superior court. The practice regulating
    appeals from and writs of certiorari to justice’s courts shall, insofar as
    applicable, govern in matters of appeal from a decision or order of the
    board of county commissioners.
    (Emphasis added.) More expansively, RCW 36.70A.290(2), the GMA’s statute of
    limitations, provides:
    (2) All petitions relating to whether or not an adopted
    comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent amendment