State of Washington v. Bryan John Voorhees ( 2024 )
[…] concurrently.
    11
    No. 39293-7-III
    State v. Voorhees
    that the omission of this crime from Voorhees’ offender score resulted in a presumptive
    sentence that was clearly too lenient.
    Consecutive sentences may be imposed under the “exceptional sentence”
    provisions of RCW 9.94A.535. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a). In turn, RCW 9.94A.535
    provides that a court may impose a sentence outside the standard range if it finds that
    there are “substantial and compelling” reasons justifying an exceptional sentence. RCW
    9.94A.535.
    Whenever a sentence outside the standard range is imposed, “the court shall set
    forth the reasons for its decision in written findings of fact and conclusions of law.” 
    Id.
    If a court finds an exceptional sentence outside the standard range should be imposed,
    “the sentence is subject to review only as provided for in RCW 9.94A.585(4).” 
    Id.
     RCW
    9.94A.585(4) provides that to reverse a sentence outside the standard range, the