Pendleton Place LLC v. Kaleinainoa Asentista ( 2024 )
[…] whole.” Ekelmann, 22 Wn. App. 2d at 807.
    If the plain statutory language is unambiguous, we apply that language as written.
    Dzaman v. Gowman, 18 Wn. App. 2d 469, 479, 
    491 P.3d 1012
     (2021). We cannot use statutory
    interpretation to add language that the legislature did not use. Miller v. Dep’t of Revenue, 27
    Wn. App. 2d 415, 423, 
    532 P.3d 187
     (2023). And this court does not “rewrite plain statutory
    language under the guise of construction.” McColl v. Anderson, 6 Wn. App. 2d 88, 91, 
    429 P.3d 1113
     (2018).
    3.   Plain Language of 
    15 U.S.C. § 9058
    (c)(1)
    
    15 U.S.C. § 9058
    (c)(1) states that a lessor “may not require the tenant to vacate the
    covered dwelling unit before the date that is 30 days after the date on which the lessor provides
    the tenant with a notice to vacate.” The plain language of this statute requires a landlord to
    provide the tenant with a 30-day notice to vacate before requiring the tenant to vacate the
    premises. Division One of this court agreed: “Indeed, the plain language of the CARES Act