State v. Bergstrom,
199 Wn.2d 23, 40-41,
502 P.3d 837(2022). In arguing that the evidence is 6 No. 58213-9-II insufficient, the defendant admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable inferences drawn from that evidence. Id. at 41. We defer to the jury as to the credibility of witnesses and the persuasiveness of the evidence. Id. Further, circumstantial and direct evidence are considered equally reliable. State v. Cardenas-Flores,
189 Wn.2d 243, 266,
401 P.3d 19(2017). RCW 9.41.040(1)4 states that “[a] person, whether an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree, if the person . . . possess[es] . . . any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense.” Middlebrooks stipulated that he had previously been convicted of a serious offense under the statute. Middlebrooks disputes whether there was sufficient evidence that he knowingly possessed the firearm found in his car.