State Of Washington, V . Lydell Coleman ( 2019 )
[…] reasonable affront or alarm.
    3
    No. 76869-7-1/4
    The trial court rejected Coleman's proposed "obscene exposure" instruction
    as an incorrect statement of the law. The trial court rejected Coleman's proposed
    "knowledge" instruction as a deviation from the standard Washington Pattern Jury
    Instruction (WP1C). This court reviews de novo the trial court's refusal to give an
    instruction based on a ruling of law. State v. Walker, 
    136 Wash. 2d 767
    , 771-72, 966
    P.2d 883(1998).
    A. Definition of Obscene Exposure
    Under RCW 9A.88.010(1), a person is guilty of indecent exposure "if he or
    she    intentionally    makes      any    open      and     obscene      exposure     of
    his . . . person . . . knowing that such conduct is likely to cause reasonable affront or
    alarm." The word "obscene" is not defined by statute. Coleman proposed the
    following instruction at trial: "'Obscene exposure' means the exposure of the sexual
    or intimate parts of one's body for a sexual purpose." Coleman relies on State v.