Sarah Ellen Keenan & David E. Keenan v. City of Spokane Valley ( 2024 )
[…] properties to the public for recreation. But policy disputes are not our purview. If the
    Keenans or their amicus, the Washington State Association for Justice Foundation,
    11
    No. 39420-4-III
    Keenan v. City of Spokane Valley
    believe the recreational immunity statute is too broad, recourse may be sought from the
    legislature.
    Whether an exception to RCW 4.24.210 applies
    Recreational immunity is not absolute. Even where the statute applies,
    there are several exceptions that may still result in a finding of liability. Relevant here,
    RCW 4.24.210(4)(a) provides that an otherwise immune landowner will remain liable
    for injuries caused “by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which
    warning signs have not been conspicuously posted.” The burden of proving this exception
    to recreational immunity falls on a plaintiff. See Schwartz, 200 Wn.2d at 239.
    There are four elements to proving a latent condition exception. The condition
    must be (1) known, (2) dangerous, (3) artificial, and (4) latent. See Van Dinter v.