Joseph Gavin Morgan, V. Pierce County ( 2024 )
[…] , n.4, 
    952 P.2d 590
     (1998). “Argument and citation to authority are required under the
    rule to advise us of the appropriate grounds for an award of attorney fees as costs.” 
    Id.
    Here, neither party cites any specific statute or case that entitles them to attorney fees on
    appeal, so the requests must be denied.
    5 Morgan also argues dismissal of his case was improper because he was deprived of an
    opportunity to challenge irregularities in the sale because he did not receive notice of the judgment creditor’s
    intent to move to confirm the sale. However, RCW 6.21.110(1)(b) only directs the clerk of the court to mail
    notice of confirmation “to all parties who have entered a written notice of appearance in the action and who
    have not had an order of default entered against them.” (Emphasis added.) RCW 6.21.110(2) contains an
    identical limitation, explaining that the “judgment creditor or successful purchase at the sheriff’s sale is
    entitled to an order confirming the sale at any time after [20] days have elapsed from the mailing of the
    notice of the sheriff’s return, on motion with notice given to all parties who have entered a written notice of
    appearance in the action and who have not had an order of default entered against them.” (Emphasis
    added.)
    While the February 6, 2020 judgment and degree of foreclosure based on Morgan’s default is not
    in the record on appeal, the parties agree to the fact of this determination by the trial court and rely on it in