Joseph Gavin Morgan, V. Pierce County ( 2024 )
[…] respond. 2 At the conclusion of the auction, the property was sold to judgment creditor
    Broker Solutions for $126,714.86, the amount owing on the judgment. All of the other
    bids on the property were higher than the accepted bid.
    The sheriff filed the return of sale on May 11, 2020. The superior court issued an
    order confirming sale on June 1, 2020. Morgan did not raise any claim of irregularity in
    1 See Broker Sols., Inc. v. Morgan, Pierce County Superior Court Cause No. 17-2-12071-1.
    2 See RCW 6.21.050(1) (“All sales of property under execution, order of sale, or decree, shall be
    made by auction between nine o’clock in the morning and four o’clock in the afternoon.”).
    -2-
    No. 86627-3-I/3
    the sale of the property prior to the court’s order confirming sale and did not appeal the
    order confirming sale in the judicial foreclosure action.
    On June 27, 2023, Morgan brought suit against Pierce County and the PCSD
    (collectively, the County).