Roger W. Flook, Jr. v. Dep't of Corrections ( 2024 )
[…] Jones.
    Under RAP 2.5(a), we “may refuse to review any claim of error which was not
    raised in the trial court.” Because Mr. Flook did not preserve this alleged error in the trial
    court, we decline review.
    APPELLATE COSTS AND FEES
    Mr. Flook argues that should he prevail on appeal, under RCW 42.56.550(4) and
    RAP 18.1, he is entitled to fees.
    RAP 18.1(a) provides a party the “right to recover reasonable attorney fees or
    expenses on review” before this court, so long as the party requests the fees and
    “applicable law” grants the right to recover. Under RCW 42.56.550(4), a person who
    prevails against an agency in an action under the PRA “shall be awarded all costs,
    including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.”
    16
    No. 39553-7-III
    Flook v. Dep’t of Corr.
    Because Mr. Flook is not the prevailing party in this appeal, he is not entitled to
    costs and fees on appeal.
    We affirm the trial court’s finding that the DOC’s PRA violation was not in bad