In Re The Detention Of: B.r. ( 2024 )
[…] CP at 139.
    In its written order committing B.R. to 180 days’ involuntary treatment, the commissioner
    entered findings of fact and conclusions of law, and incorporated her oral findings into the written
    order. The written order included several facts supporting the commitment.
    E.     MOTION TO REVISE
    B.R. filed a motion to revise the commissioner’s order committing him to 180 days of
    involuntary treatment. B.R. asserted that the State failed to prove by clear, cogent, and convincing
    evidence that he was gravely disabled.
    3
    RCW 71.05.020(25)(b) provides that a person is gravely disabled when he or she “manifests
    severe deterioration in routine functioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive
    or volitional control over his or her actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or
    her health or safety.”
    6
    No. 58466-2-II
    As to the second ground for his commitment, B.R. acknowledged that special procedures
    apply when a person is in custody pursuant to RCW 71.05.280(3). However, B.R. argued that the