In Re The Detention Of: B.r. ( 2024 )
[…] such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.’” LaBelle, 
    107 Wn.2d at 205
     (quoting
    former RCW 71.05.020(1)(b) (1979)). Additionally, to be gravely disabled under prong (b), the
    individual must be unable to make rational decisions regarding his or her treatment because of a
    severe deterioration of mental functioning. 
    Id. at 208
    .
    b.      Substantial likelihood of committing acts similar to the charged criminal
    behavior as a result of a behavioral health disorder
    RCW 71.05.280 provides another ground for involuntary commitment. The State may
    petition that a person be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if “[s]uch
    person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant
    to RCW 10.77.086(7), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral
    health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” RCW 71.05.280(3).
    Further, if the “charge underlying the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent
    under RCW 9.94A.030, the court shall determine whether the acts the person committed constitute
    a violent offense under RCW 9.94A.030.” RCW 71.05.280(3)(b).
    RCW 71.05.320 outlines a different procedure for the continued commitment of
    individuals incompetent to stand trial and when a court has determined that the underlying charge
    was a violent felony. RCW 71.05.320(4)(c); In re Det. of M.W., 
    185 Wn.2d 633