In Re The Detention Of: B.r. ( 2024 )
[…] B.R. and his father had argued over some household rules. B.R. became increasingly agitated,
    pushed his father down, punched him, placed him in a chokehold, and began strangling him.
    Throughout this, B.R. yelled statements such as, “‘I will kill you.’” Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 49.
    According to medical records, B.R. exhibited symptoms of psychosis during the assault.
    WSH determined B.R. was not competent to proceed to trial, his criminal charges were
    dismissed, and he was civilly committed under RCW 71.05.280(3)(b).1 Additionally, the superior
    1
    RCW 71.05.280(3) provides that a person may be civilly committed for treatment if “[s]uch
    person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant
    to RCW 10.77.086(7), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral
    health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts.” RCW 71.05.280(3)(b)
    states: “For any person subject to commitment under this subsection where the charge underlying
    the finding of incompetence is for a felony classified as violent under RCW 9.94A.030, the court
    shall determine whether the acts the person committed constitute a violent offense under RCW
    9.94A.030.”
    2
    No. 58466-2-II
    court made a special finding that B.R.’s conduct constituted a violent offense under RCW
    9.94A.030.
    B.     PETITION
    In February 2023, Dr. Peter Bingcang, B.R.’s treating physician, and Dr. Bradley