In Re The Detention Of: B.r. ( 2024 )
[…] 185 Wn.2d 633
    , 643-44, 
    374 P.3d 10
    No. 58466-2-II
    1123 (2016). In such cases, there must be a preliminary hearing on the State’s petition prior to a
    full evidentiary hearing. RCW 71.05.320(4)(c)(ii); M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 644.
    In the preliminary hearing, the State must present prima facie evidence that the person, as
    a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of committing acts similar
    to the charged criminal behavior. M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 644. Prima facie evidence is established
    by the requirements set forth in RCW 71.05.290. Id. For instance, the State’s petition must be
    supported by affidavits from medical professionals at the treatment facility and the affidavits “shall
    describe in detail the behavior of the detained person which supports the petition and shall explain
    what, if any, less restrictive treatments which are alternatives to detention are available to such
    person.” RCW 71.05.290(2)(a), (b).
    If the State fails to meet its burden, the petition must be dismissed “unless the State can
    proceed on alternative grounds for recommitment.” M.W., 185 Wn.2d at 644. An individual may