Russell Carter, V. Multicare Health System ( 2024 )
[…] provides that
    11
    No. 58608-8-II
    any person participating in good faith in the making of a report, . . . testifying as to
    alleged child abuse or neglect in a judicial proceeding, or otherwise providing
    information or assistance, including medical evaluations or consultations, in
    connection with a report, investigation, or legal intervention pursuant to a good
    faith report of child abuse or neglect shall in so doing be immune from any civil or
    criminal liability arising out of such reporting or testifying under any law of this
    state.
    RCW 26.44.060(1)(a).
    Anyone who “intentionally and in bad faith, knowingly makes a false report of alleged
    abuse or neglect shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.” RCW 26.44.060(4). And anyone convicted of
    making a false report of child abuse shall not be immune from liability. RCW 26.44.060(1)(b).
    The purpose of providing this immunity is to encourage those with good faith suspicions