Russell Carter, V. Multicare Health System ( 2024 )
[…] 19
    No. 58608-8-II
    II. SUMMARY JUDGMENT DISMISSAL OF CLAIMS AGAINST THE DEPARTMENT
    A.      Statute of Limitations
    A motion for summary judgment may be granted when there is no genuine issue as to any
    material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. CR 56(c). We review
    de novo the lower court’s order granting summary judgment, viewing the facts and reasonable
    inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Pearson v. Dep’t of Lab. & Indus.,
    
    164 Wn. App. 426
    , 431, 
    262 P.3d 837
     (2011).
    Under RCW 4.16.080, “[a]n action for taking, detaining, or injuring personal property,
    including an action for the specific recovery thereof, or for any other injury to the person or rights
    of another not hereinafter enumerated” shall be commenced within three years. RCW 4.16.080(2).
    The parties agree that the Carters’ negligent investigation claims against the Department are
    subject to this three-year statute of limitations.