RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d). In addition, those counties and cities must adopt development regulations that are consistent with and implement the comprehensive plan. RCW 36.70A.040(3)(d). RCW 36.70A.020 lists a number of goals that must guide the preparation of comprehensive plans and development regulations. Counties and cities must act in conformity with their comprehensive plans. RCW 36.70A.120. The legislature created the GMHB to hear petitions alleging violations of the GMA. RCW 36.70A.250, .280. 6 No. 50406-5-II Under RCW 36.70A.280(1)(a), the GMHB “shall hear and determine only those petitions alleging” among other things, that “a state agency, county, or city planning under this chapter is not in compliance with the requirements of this chapter.” RCW 36.70A.290(2) states that a GHMB petition must relate to “an adopted comprehensive plan, development regulation, or permanent amendment thereto.”