Courts have exercised jurisdiction under the UDJA for annexation challenges. Grant County Fire Prot. Dist. No. 5 v. City of Moses Lake,
150 Wash. 2d 791, 802,
83 P.3d 419(2004); Glenrose Cmty. Ass’n v. City of Spokane,
93 Wash. App. 839, 845-47,
971 P.2d 82(1999). The City emphasizes that the legislature has established a review process for annexations. Under RCW 35A.14.001, annexation actions may be subject to review by a boundary review board under chapter 36.93 RCW. RCW 36.93.030 provides that a county may establish a boundary review board, which reviews proposed boundary changes for a city including annexation. See RCW 36.93.090, .155. Under RCW 36.93.160(5), only an affected government unit or “any person owning real property or residing in the area affected by the decision” can appeal a boundary review board decision to superior court. The City seems to argue that because Futurewise is not a person who can appeal a boundary review board decision under RCW 36.93.160(5), the superior court has no jurisdiction 9 No. 50406-5-II over this lawsuit.