We disagree. Under RCW 36.70C.030(1), LUPA provides, with limited exceptions, the “exclusive means of judicial review of land use decisions.” LUPA proceedings must be filed in the superior court. RCW 36.70C.040(1). But the superior court has no jurisdiction under LUPA unless the challenged action is a “land use decision” as defined by the statute. Durland v. San Juan County,
182 Wash. 2d 55, 64,
340 P.3d 191(2014). RCW 36.70C.020(2)(a) defines land use decision to include “(a) An application for a project permit or other governmental approval required by law before real property may be improved, developed, modified, sold, transferred, or used . . . excluding applications for legislative approvals such as area-wide rezones and annexations.” As stated in the definition, area-wide rezones are not land use decisions. Instead, zoning ordinances generally are development regulations as defined in the GMA. See RCW 36.70A.030(7) (development regulations include “zoning ordinances”).