See Wenatchee
Sportsmen, 141 Wash. 2d at 178. The GMA defines “development regulation” as, the controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city, including, but not limited to, zoning ordinances, critical areas ordinances, shoreline master programs, official controls, planned unit development ordinances, subdivision ordinances, and binding site plan ordinances together with any amendments thereto. A development regulation does not include a decision to approve a project permit application, as defined in RCW 36.70B.020. RCW 36.70A.030(7)3; see also WAC 365–196–800(1) (“Development regulations under the [GMA] are specific controls placed on development or land use activities by a county or city”). As defined in RCW 36.70B.020(2)(a), a “project permit application” does not include an application for legislative approval such as annexations. Applying the definition in RCW 36.70A.030(7), the Brown annexation was not a “development regulation.”