Valley Cities Counseling & Consultation, V. Ezra L. Eddines ( 2024 )
[…] were limited regardless of the number of qualified applicants also implies that no
    such right exists. See id. at 800.
    Relying on Rabon and Emerald Enterprises, Eddines argues that landlords
    do not have an affirmative right to evict tenants under RCW 59.18.650 and that
    Auburn may therefore provide additional protection from eviction that is not
    provided by state law. But unlike the statutes at issue in Rabon and Emerald
    Enterprises, the larger statutory scheme of the RLTA does provide a right for
    landlords to evict tenants. RCW 59.18.290(2) provides, “[a]ny landlord so deprived
    of possession of premises in violation of this section may recover possession of
    the property and damages sustained by him or her.” By permitting landlords to
    recover possession in specified circumstances, RCW 59.18.290(2) creates an
    affirmative right to do so and thus preempts a local ordinance that categorically
    forbids eviction in the exact same circumstances.
    10
    No. 84964-6-I