State Of Washington, V. Joseph Isaiah Leonard ( 2024 )
[…] store after being accused of shoplifting, and then “walked up the street.” Bruton,
    21
    No. 86179-4-I/22
    
    66 Wn.2d at 113
    . There, the State provided no testimony about the circumstances
    of their exit from the store. 
    Id.
     The full context of the facts presented at trial support
    the necessary inference above and, thus, defeat Leonard’s misconduct claim.
    D.     VPA
    Leonard argues in his reply brief that we should strike his $500 Victim
    Penalty Assessment.
    Formerly, RCW 7.68.035(1)(a) mandated a $500 VPA for all adults found
    guilty in superior court of a crime. State v. Mathers, 
    193 Wn. App. 913
    , 918, 
    376 P.3d 1163
     (2016). In 2023, our legislature amended section .035 to state that
    “[t]he court shall not impose the penalty assessment under this section if the court
    finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW
    10.01.160(3).” LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 1; RCW 7.68.035(4). This change took
    effect on July 1, 2023, but applies to Leonard because his appeal was pending at
    the time.    State v. Ellis, 27 Wn. App. 2d 1, 16, 
    530 P.3d 1048
     (2023) (the