Laurie Marie Helm v. Clayton Austin Helm ( 2024 )
[…] based on other evidence. State v. Wemhoff, 24 Wn. App. 2d 198, 202, 
    519 P.3d 297
     (2022).
    On remand, the trial court should correct this scrivener’s error in the 2022 QDRO.
    II. ON APPEAL
    Clayton claims he should be awarded attorney fees on appeal pursuant to RAP 18.1(a),
    RCW 26.09.140, and on the basis of intransigence. Both parties claim a need for assistance and
    the other party’s ability to pay and make claims of intransigence. We disagree and decline to
    award attorney fees on appeal.
    RCW 26.09.140, which applies in dissolution cases, states in relevant part that “[u]pon
    any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other
    party of maintaining the appeal and attorney’s fees in addition to statutory costs.” An award is
    based upon a balancing of the needs of the requesting party against the other party’s ability to
    pay. In re Marriage of Lilly, 
    75 Wn. App. 715
    , 720, 
    880 P.2d 40
     (1994). Laurie has submitted