State Of Washington, V. Danilo Distura ( 2024 )
[…] 431 P.3d 1056
     (2018) (citing RCW 4.44.190; State v. Rupe, 
    108 Wn.2d 734
    , 748, 
    743 P.2d 210
    (1987))). On the other hand, if the court “has only a ‘statement of partiality without a
    subsequent assurance of impartiality,’ a court should ‘always’ presume juror bias.”
    3
    No. 84750-3-I/4
    Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d at 854 (quoting Miller v. Webb, 
    385 F.3d 666
    , 674 (6th
    Cir. 2004)).
    Even if neither party challenges a juror, the trial court has an obligation to excuse
    a juror where grounds for a challenge for cause exist. RCW 2.36.110 (it “shall be the
    duty of a judge to excuse . . . any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested
    unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice, indifference, inattention . . . .”); see
    also CrR 6.4(c) (judge “shall excuse” a juror where the judge “is of the opinion that
    grounds for challenge are present”); State v. Jorden, 
    103 Wn. App. 221
    , 227, 
    11 P.3d 866