State Of Washington, V. Danilo Distura ( 2024 )
[…] “it would be hard to believe that a child would go to through this entire process . . . if it
    were a lie,” questioning a child “might be a reason why [a child] wouldn’t disclose
    immediately and why there wouldn’t be bodily fluids,” “physical evidence would be long,
    6
    No. 84750-3-I/7
    long, long gone,” and how victims of sexual assault “might be . . . a little confused over
    time.” While these are general comments favoring the prosecution’s theory, they do not
    demonstrate actual bias as defined by RCW 4.44.170(2), i.e., “a state of mind . . . ,
    which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and
    without prejudice to the substantial rights” of a defendant.
    Moreover, juror 8 did not raise his hand to agree with statements posed to the
    panel that could have indicated bias, such as “I can’t look at Danilo, and say, I can give
    you a fair trial,” or “Danilo must have d[one] something wrong or we wouldn’t be here.”