State Of Washington, V. Danilo Distura ( 2024 )
[…] 534 P.3d 1221
     (2023), review denied, 2 Wn.3d 1018 (2024).
    2
    No. 84750-3-I/3
    a biased juror violates this right. State v. Guevara Diaz, 11 Wn. App. 2d 843, 851, 
    456 P.3d 869
     (2020).
    To protect this right, a party may challenge a juror for cause based on actual
    bias, defined as “the existence of a state of mind . . . in reference to the action, or to
    either party, which satisfies the court that the challenged person cannot try the issue
    impartially and without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging” the
    potential juror. RCW 4.44.170(2). The fact that a juror expresses or forms an opinion is
    insufficient to sustain a challenge. RCW 4.44.190. Instead, to sustain a challenge based
    on actual bias, “the court must be satisfied, from all the circumstances, that the juror
    cannot disregard such opinion and try the issue impartially.” 
    Id.
     Thus, actual bias must
    be established by proof beyond “a mere possibility.” State v. Sassen Van Elsloo, 
    191 Wn.2d 798
    , 808-09, 
    425 P.3d 807
     (2018). “[T]he record must demonstrate ‘that there
    was a probability of actual bias.’ ” 
    Id. at 809