State Of Washington, V William M. Helkenn, Iii ( 2024 )
[…] See, e.g., State v. Woods, 143
    -5-
    No. 86166-2-I/
    6 Wn.2d 561
    , 591, 
    23 P.3d 1046
     (2001); State v. Brush, 
    183 Wn.2d 550
    , 557, 
    353 P.3d 213
     (2015); State v. Sinrud, 
    200 Wn. App. 643
    , 649, 
    403 P.3d 96
     (2017);
    State v. Yishmael, 6 Wn. App. 2d 203, 213, 
    430 P.3d 279
     (2018), aff’d, 
    195 Wn.2d 155
    , 
    456 P.3d 1172
     (2020).
    First and most critically, Helkenn’s challenge on this issue fails because the
    noncorroboration jury instruction reflects the applicable statute nearly verbatim.
    RCW 9A.44.020(1), a pertinent provision relating to the chapter 9A.44 offenses
    with which Helkenn was charged, provides that “[i]n order to convict a person of
    any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the
    alleged victim be corroborated.” Jury instruction 14 states that for the jury to
    convict Helkenn of child molestation in the first or third degree, the charges he
    faced at trial, “it is not necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be
    corroborated.”