State Of Washington, V William M. Helkenn, Iii ( 2024 )
[…] testimony should have been allowed, he provides no citation to the record to
    support this particular claim. Again, he has failed to carry his burden on this
    challenge.
    iv.    Lack of Corroboration
    Helkenn next asserts that the trial court erred when it excluded testimony
    from Heller about the lack of corroboration in this case and in child sex abuse
    cases generally. When it granted the motion to exclude this particular evidence,
    the trial court noted that any such testimony would be in violation of RCW
    9A.44.020(1), which, as established in Section I, 
    supra,
     states, “In order to convict
    a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the
    testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” The court also reasoned that
    such testimony would confuse the jury. As the jury would later be given jury
    instruction 14 on noncorroboration, it was reasonable for the court to find that
    - 35 -
    No. 86166-2-I/36