Brooks Manufacturing Co. v. Northwest Clean Air Agency ( 2019 )
[…] sciences, etc. 2 the terms used in a science, etc.; technical
    terminology 3 applied science 4 a method, process, etc. for
    handling a specific technical problem 5 The system by which a
    society provides its members with those things needed or desired
    -8-
    No. 79645-3-I / 9
    a stationary emission unit. So, the plain language of the statute supports the
    PCHB’s interpretation.
    Second, Brooks points to the legislature’s use of the phrase in other
    sections of the Act as supporting its interpretation.                                 For example, RCW
    70.94.030(6) defines “[blest available control technology” as “an emission
    limitation   .   .   .       that            the      permitting     authority.   .   .   determines   is
    achievable.              .   .   through application of production processes and available
    methods, systems, and techniques.”                            Similarly, RCW 70.94.030(20) defines
    “[rjeasonably available control technology” as “the lowest emission limit that a
    particular source.                   .   .   is capable of meeting by the application of control
    technology that is reasonably available considering technological and economic
    feasibility.”
    But these examples and the others cited by Brooks do not support a
    narrow definition of “emission control technology.”                         Because we look for a
    meaning that harmonizes all the legislature’s uses of the same phrase in the