Benjamin Orvold, Et Ux., App/cross-resp V. William Mershon, Et Ux.,, Resp/cross-appellant ( 2024 )
[…] of whether there was sufficient evidence to support such findings.” State v. Denison, 
    78 Wn. App. 566
    , 570, 
    897 P.2d 437
     (1995). However, findings of fact that do little more
    than “parrot” statutory requirements may not be invalid if they are specific enough to
    10
    86628-1-I/11
    permit a meaningful appellate review. Matter of W.W.S., 14 Wn. App. 2d 342, 363, 
    469 P.3d 1190
     (2020) (citing In re Dependency of K.R., 
    128 Wn.2d 129
    , 143, 
    904 P.2d 1132
    (1995)).
    The relevant portions of former RCW 10.14.020(2) (2011) provide:
    (1) “Course of Conduct’’ means a pattern of conduct composed of a
    series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
    of purpose. “Course of conduct” includes, in addition to any other form of
    communication, contact, or conduct, the sending of an electronic
    communication, but does not include constitutionally protected free
    speech. Constitutionally protected activity is not included within the