Benjamin Orvold, Et Ux., App/cross-resp V. William Mershon, Et Ux.,, Resp/cross-appellant ( 2024 )
[…] (1997).
    The Orvolds requested attorney fees and costs under the anti-harassment
    statute, though they cited to RCW 7.105.310 instead of the applicable former RCW
    10.14.090(2) (1992). The Mershons requested attorney fees and costs under RCW
    10.14.090 and also under RCW 4.24.630, the basis of the waste claim. The Orvolds do
    not appeal the dismissal of the waste claim.
    Under former RCW 10.14.090(2) the court may require the respondent in an anti-
    harassment action to reimburse the petitioner for their incurred costs, including
    reasonable attorney fees. 5 Because we vacate the anti-harassment orders and
    remand, we need not address the denial of attorney fees on this basis.
    Under RCW 4.24.630(1), “the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for
    the party's reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and
    reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation-related costs.” The mutuality of remedy
    5
    RCW 7.105.310(j) also provides for the award of reasonable attorney fees at the “broad
    discretion” of the trial court. RCW 7.105.310(1).
    15
    86628-1-I/16
    doctrine provides that if “one party would be entitled to receive attorney fees if it