Benjamin Orvold, Et Ux., App/cross-resp V. William Mershon, Et Ux.,, Resp/cross-appellant ( 2024 )
[…] area and could do so without the Orvolds’ permission. The Orvolds’ trespass claim thus
    fails, and was properly dismissed on summary judgment, because the Orvolds failed to
    establish a genuine issue of material fact as to an essential element (actual and
    substantial harm) of their claim. See Lavington, 22 Wn. App. 2d at 149 (cited and
    quoted above).
    The Orvolds argue that the trial court committed a logical error by summarily
    dismissing their claim of trespass while not dismissing a claim of waste for lack of
    damages that they “had not pled.” But, under RCW 4.24.630 liability for trespass exists
    if a party “wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land,” or “wrongfully injures personal
    property or improvements to real estate on the land.” Porter v. Kirkendoll, 
    194 Wn.2d 194
    , 212, 
    449 P.3d 627
     (2019). The Orvold complaint expressly requested “judgment
    8
    86628-1-I/9
    against Defendants for triple damages pursuant to RCW 4.24.630, and otherwise
    permitted by statute, rule or equity.”