Washington State Tree Fruit Assoc. v. WA State Employment Security Dept. ( 2024 )
[…] III. APPELLATE FEES AND COSTS
    The Association requests an award of reasonable attorney fees on appeal for being the
    prevailing party in a PRA action. The Association further requests that we remand to the trial
    court for a determination of penalties and fees. The Department requests statutory attorney fees
    of $200 and costs under RAP 14.3.
    We may award reasonable attorney fees or expenses if applicable law grants a right to
    such recovery and the party properly requests it. RAP 18.1(a)-(b). RCW 42.56.550(4) provides:
    Any person who prevails against an agency in any action in the courts seeking the
    right to inspect or copy any public record or the right to receive a response to a
    public record request within a reasonable amount of time shall be awarded all costs,
    including reasonable attorney fees, incurred in connection with such legal action.
    In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award such person an
    amount not to exceed one hundred dollars for each day that he or she was denied
    the right to inspect or copy said public record.
    Because the Association did not prevail against the Department, we decline their request for
    attorney fees.
    4
    The Association also argues that the Department’s actions constitute a final agency action, a
    prerequisite to obtaining penalties under the PRA. Hikel v.