State Of Washington, Resp/cross-app V. Brett Harold Grimnes, App/cross-resp ( 2024 )
[…] stipulate or admit facts that would satisfy the Washington offense, the trial court
    correctly determined that the Montana conviction was not comparable.
    The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, creates a grid
    of standard sentencing ranges calculated based on a defendant’s offender score
    and the seriousness level of the current offense. RCW 9.94A.505, .510, .520,
    .525; State v. Olsen, 
    180 Wn.2d 468
    , 472, 
    325 P.3d 187
     (2014). A defendant’s
    offender score is the sum of points accrued as a result of their prior convictions.
    RCW 9.94A.525. We review de novo a sentencing court’s calculation of an
    offender score. State v. Bergstrom, 
    162 Wn.2d 87
    , 92, 
    169 P.3d 816
     (2007).
    Out-of-state convictions for offenses may be included in the offender score
    calculation and must “be classified according to the comparable offense
    definitions and sentences provided by Washington law.” RCW 9.94A.525(3).
    Only comparable out-of-state convictions can be included in the offender score.
    State v. Thiefault, 
    160 Wn.2d 409
    , 415, 
    158 P.3d 580
     (2007). The State bears
    the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence the existence and