Ravin Racquel Andrews, V. Nickolas Jermaine Andrews ( 2024 )
[…] In re Dependency of A.D., 
    193 Wn. App. 445
    , 462, 
    376 P.3d 1140
     (2016). If the trial court’s
    findings are not sufficiently specific to allow for review, remand to the trial court is necessary. Id.
    at 462-63.
    2.      Domestic Violence—RCW 26.09.191(1) and (2)(a)
    RCW 26.09.191 concerns restrictions and limitations in parenting plans—some are
    required upon certain findings, while others are discretionary. A finding of a history of acts of
    domestic violence has ramifications under at least two subsections of RCW 26.09.191. Under
    subsection (1), a “permanent parenting plan shall not require mutual decision-making or
    designation of a dispute resolution process other than court action if it is found that a parent has
    engaged in . . . a history of acts of domestic violence.”3 RCW 26.09.191(1)(c). Under subsection
    3
    Relevant here, “domestic violence” means any of the following when committed by one family
    or household member against another family or household member: “Physical harm, bodily injury,