Prp Of Zane Edward Jack Zanassi Fna Payton Z. Duffey ( 2024 )
[…] Zanassi argues that his judgment and sentence is facially invalid because the State failed
    to prove that he committed his offenses after his 18th birthday, and therefore, the superior court
    did not have the statutory authority to impose an indeterminate sentence. We disagree.
    Under RCW 9.94A.507, an offender convicted of certain offenses, including first degree
    rape of a child or first degree child molestation, is sentenced to an indeterminate sentence with a
    minimum term and a maximum term. RCW 9.94A.507(1)(a)(i), (3)(a). However, “[a]n offender
    convicted of rape of a child in the first or second degree or child molestation in the first degree
    who was seventeen years of age or younger at the time of the offense shall not be sentenced under
    this section.” RCW 9.94A.507(2).
    First, Zanassi misapplies the burden of proof in a PRP. In a PRP, Zanassi bears the burden
    of proving that he is entitled to relief.
    Here, it is undisputed that Zanassi’s judgment and sentence shows that Zanassi pleaded