Prp Of Zane Edward Jack Zanassi Fna Payton Z. Duffey ( 2024 )
[…] was over 18 years old. Therefore, Zanassi has failed to show that the superior court actually
    imposed a sentence it did not have the authority to impose. Toledo-Sotelo, 
    176 Wn.2d at 767
    .
    Second, Zanassi appears to argue that the real facts doctrine requires that this court consider
    nothing more than Zanassi’s statement of defendant on plea of guilty. However, this is a too
    narrow construction of the real facts doctrine. The real facts doctrine is based on the SRA.
    Specifically, RCW 9.94A.530(2) states:
    In determining any sentence other than a sentence above the standard range, the
    trial court may rely on no more information than is admitted by the plea agreement,
    or admitted, acknowledged, or proved in a trial or at the time of sentencing, or
    proven pursuant to RCW 9.94A.537. Where the defendant disputes material facts,
    the court must either not consider the fact or grant an evidentiary hearing on the
    point.
    Although Zanassi’s statement on plea of guilty establishes that Zanassi admitted to
    committing the rape only when he was 17 years old (discussed below), the statement admits that
    the child molestation occurred during the entire charging period, which includes a period of time