Jean Margaret Walsh, Appellant/cross-resp. V. Kathryn Louise Reynolds, Respondent/cross-app. ( 2024 )
[…] Walsh argues that Walsh II held that the registration of the domestic partnership did not
    retroactively affect the rights of the parties’ property accrued before the 2008 effective date of
    the amendment to RCW 26.09.080, and, so, the trial court erred by determining all of the parties’
    property, including separate property, is subject to distribution based on RCW 26.09.080. We
    agree.
    Here, the trial court determined that all of the parties’ property was subject to distribution
    because this case arose from the dissolution of a domestic partnership. RCW 26.09.080 states,
    “In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage or domestic partnership, . . . the court shall,
    without regard to misconduct, make such disposition of the property and the liabilities of the
    parties, either community or separate, as shall appear just and equitable after considering all
    relevant factors.”
    The law of the case establishes that “RCW 26.09.080 only applies to registered domestic
    partnerships, and the parties did not register their partnership in Washington until 2009. See
    RCW 26.60.080 (‘Any community property rights of domestic partners . . . shall apply from the