Jean Margaret Walsh, Appellant/cross-resp. V. Kathryn Louise Reynolds, Respondent/cross-app. ( 2024 )
[…] Walsh argues that we should defer to
    the trial court determination on which expert was more credible. We agree. The trial court is the
    appropriate forum to determine which expert is more credible and reliable. We affirm the trial
    court’s valuations of the GHP Pension and the 401k salary deferral plan and the USAA
    Investment Account as they were within the range of credible evidence.14
    ATTORNEY FEES
    Reynolds asks us to award her attorney fees on appeal based on her need and Walsh’s
    ability to pay, citing RCW 26.09.140 and because of Walsh’s intransigence in bringing a
    frivolous appeal.
    RCW 26.09.140 provides, “the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay
    for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorneys’ fees in addition to
    statutory costs.” “Thus, we have discretion to award attorney fees after considering the relative
    resources of the parties and the merits of the appeal.” Walsh I, 
    183 Wn. App. at 858
    . Because
    Reynolds prevails on appeal, we grant her attorney fees and costs relating to responding to