600 U.S. 66,
[…] RCW 9A.36.031(1)(i).2 “‘Assault is an intentional touching or striking of another person that is harmful or offensive, regardless of whether it results in physical injury.’” State v. Jarvis,
160 Wn. App. 111, 119,
246 P.3d 1280(2011) (quoting State v. Tyler,
138 Wn. App. 120, 130,
155 P.3d 1002(2007)). Self-defense is a defense to assault. See RCW 9A.16.020. “The use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . [w]henever used by a party about to be injured, or . . . in preventing or attempting to prevent an offense against his or her person.” RCW 9A.16.020(3). Self-defense is available only to respond to the unlawful use of 2 RCW 9A.36.031 was amended, effective June 2024. LAWS OF 2024, ch. 220, § 1. This amendment did not affect the section of the statute under which A.T. was charged.