State Of Washington, V. Carl Harris ( 2024 )
[…] LFOs is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Moreno, 14 Wn. App. 2d 143, 166,
    6
    No. 84809-7-I/7
    
    470 P.3d 507
     (2020). “A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly
    unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons.” Marriage of
    Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 46-47. Failure to exercise discretion is an abuse of discretion.
    Kucera v. Dep’t of Transp., 
    140 Wn.2d 200
    , 224, 
    995 P.2d 63
     (2000).
    A. Victim Penalty Assessment
    The court imposed the $500 VPA under RCW 7.68.035, which was amended
    during the pendency of this appeal. LAWS OF 2023, ch. 449, § 27. The amended statute
    prohibits courts from imposing a penalty assessment “if the court finds that the
    defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3).”
    RCW 7.68.035(4). The parties agree that the VPA should be stricken on remand. Ellis,
    27 Wn. App. 2d at 16.
    B. Domestic Violence Penalty
    Harris argues that the court mistakenly imposed the $100 discretionary domestic