Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] The contractor does not resell the equipment and services to the project
    owner. Instead, the contractor merely uses the equipment and services just like they would rent
    and use a backhoe, crane, or other tool. DOR characterizes the pumping truck as a fancy
    wheelbarrow. Just as the contractor would not resell a wheelbarrow to the project owner, neither
    are they reselling the pumping truck and pumping services to the project owner.
    Under this analysis, the contractor does not rent concrete pumping services for resale to
    the project owner. Therefore, RCW 82.04.050(14) and RCW 82.04.060(3) are inapplicable.
    And RCW 82.04.050(9) controls: a retail sale includes “providing tangible personal property
    along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time.”
    As noted above, rental of a pumping truck with an operator may not be a retail sale and
    might constitute a sale for resale if the operator does more than merely pump concrete and
    instead “is responsible for performing construction to contract specifications and assumes control