Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] We review the validity of an agency rule de novo. Ctr. for Env’t Law & Pol’y v. Dep’t of
    Ecology, 
    196 Wn.2d 17
    , 28, 
    468 P.3d 1064
     (2020).
    B.     STATUTORY AND REGULATORY FRAMEWORK
    1.    Relevant Statutes
    Washington levies B&O taxes on companies that engage in business in the state. RCW
    82.04.220(1). There is a B&O tax rate for “sales at retail,” RCW 82.04.250(1), and a tax rate for
    “sales at wholesale.” RCW 82.04.270. Sales taxes are imposed only on sales included in the
    RCW 82.04.050 definition of retail sale. RCW 82.08.020.
    RCW 82.04.050 defines what transactions are classified as “sales at retail” or “retail
    sales” for tax purposes. A retail sale generally is defined as “every sale of tangible personal
    property . . . to all persons irrespective of the nature of their business and including, among
    others, without limiting the scope hereof, persons who install, repair, clean, alter, improve,
    construct, or decorate real or personal property of or for consumers.” RCW 82.04.050(1)(a).
    A “sale at retail” also includes “labor and services rendered in respect to . . . (b) The
    constructing, repairing, decorating, or improving of new or existing buildings or other structures
    under, upon, or above real property of or for consumers.” RCW 82.04.050(2)(b).
    RCW 82.04.051(1) states:
    As used in RCW 82.04.050 . . . the term “services rendered in respect to” means,
    in the context of constructing, building, repairing, improving, and decorating
    buildings or other structures, those services that are directly related to the
    constructing, building, repairing, improving, and decorating of buildings or other
    10
    No. 58528-6-II
    structures and that are performed by a person who is responsible for the
    performance of the constructing, building, repairing, improving, or decorating
    activity.
    (Emphasis added).
    Relevant here, the term “sale at retail” expressly includes “the charge made for providing
    tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time.”
    RCW 82.04.050(9).
    However, RCW 82.04.050(14) states that the term retail sale “does not include the sale
    for resale of any service described in this section if the sale would otherwise constitute a ‘sale at
    retail’ and ‘retail sale’ under this section.” (Emphasis added.) And RCW 82.04.060(3) states
    that a “wholesale sale” includes “[t]he sale of any service for resale, if the sale is excluded from
    the definition of ‘sale at retail’ and ‘retail sale’ in RCW 82.04.050(14).”
    2.    Applicable Regulations