Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] Rule 211(8) (emphasis added).
    In addition to Rule 211, Rule 170 also addresses the rental of equipment. At least since
    1987, Rule 170 has provided a definition of “subcontractor” that “includes persons who rent or
    lease equipment to prime contractors or subcontractors for use in respect to constructing,
    repairing, etc., when such equipment is operated by the lessor.” Rule 170(1)(b). Further, Rule
    170(3)(a) states that subcontractors are taxable under the wholesaling classification.
    C.     STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR RULE 211
    Brundage-Bone argues that Rule 211 is invalid because it exceeds DOR’s statutory
    authority in that it conflicts with RCW 82.04.050(14). We disagree.
    RCW 82.04.050(9) states that a retail sale includes “providing tangible personal property
    along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time.” However, a service defined
    in RCW 82.04.050 is not a “sale at retail” if it amounts to “the sale for resale of any service.”
    RCW 82.04.050(14). And RCW 82.04.060(3) provides that a “wholesale sale” or “sale at