Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] As such,
    concrete pumping for a landowner is a retail sale and subject to sales tax. Income
    received from this activity is subject to B&O tax under the Retailing classification.
    Concrete pumping services for another contractor is a wholesaling activity, if a
    reseller permit is obtained from the hiring contractor. Such charges are not subject
    to sales tax and income from this activity is subject to B&O tax under the
    Wholesaling classification.
    1
    This provision subsequently was expanded and renumbered, and currently is codified at RCW
    82.04.050(9). The current version states, “The term [retail sale] also includes the charge made
    for providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate
    period of time.” RCW 82.04.050(9).
    4
    No. 58528-6-II
    Clerk’s Papers (CP) at 66 (emphasis added). Classifying concrete pumping services as
    construction services meant that concrete pumping companies could treat their transactions as