Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] court. Brundage-Bone argued that (1) Rule 211 was invalid because DOR exceeded its statutory
    authority by excluding stand-alone concrete pumping services from “sale[s] for resale of any
    service” under RCW 82.04.050(14), (2) Rule 211 was invalid because it includes definitions that
    conflicted with Rule 170, and (3) the 2021 amendments to Rule 211 were arbitrary and
    capricious because they treated concrete pumping services subcontractors differently from other
    subcontracted services. CP at 5.
    DOR argued that its amendments to Rule 211 were consistent with RCW 82.04.050(9),
    which provides that a retail sale includes a charge made “for providing tangible personal
    property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period of time.”
    DOR explained that it first issued Rule 211 in 1970, and they have amended the rule
    several times to incorporate statutory changes. Therefore, after the legislature enacted RCW
    82.04.050(9), which amended the definition of “retail sale” to include “the rental of equipment