Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] subcontractors.
    When hired to provide concrete pumping services, Brundage-Bone delivers a concrete
    pumping truck to the jobsite with an operator. The contractor purchases concrete from another
    vendor, who pours the concrete into the pumping truck’s hopper. Concrete pumping trucks have
    powerful pumps with an extendable hose. The operator controls the pump to discharge concrete
    as instructed by the contractor. The contractor provides the workers responsible for placing and
    finishing the pumped concrete.
    Statutory Change and 1996 Amendments to Rule 211
    RCW 82.04.050 defines what transactions are classified as “retail sales” for tax purposes.
    A retail sale generally is defined as “every sale of tangible personal property . . . to all persons
    irrespective of the nature of their business.” RCW 82.04.050(1)(a).
    3
    No. 58528-6-II
    In 1993, the legislature amended RCW 82.04.050 to include in the definition of retail sale
    “the rental of equipment with an operator.” Former RCW 82.04.050(4) (1993).1 In 1996, DOR