Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc., V. Dept. Of Revenue ( 2024 )
[…] STATE OF WASHINGTON, DEPARTMENT
    OF REVENUE,
    Respondent.
    MAXA, P.J. – Brundage-Bone Concrete Pumping, Inc. (Brundage-Bone) appeals the trial
    court’s order denying its challenge to a Department of Revenue (DOR) rule, WAC 458-20-211
    (Rule 211). Brundage-Bone provides concrete pumping services to contractors for use in
    construction projects, supplying a concrete pumping truck with an operator to control the pump.
    Rule 211 states that stand-alone concrete pumping services will be taxed as retail sales rather
    than as wholesale sales.
    RCW 82.04.050(9) states that the term “retail sale” includes “the charge made for
    providing tangible personal property along with an operator for a fixed or indeterminate period
    of time.” However, RCW 82.04.050(14) states that the term retail sale “does not include the sale
    for resale of any service described in this section if the sale would otherwise constitute a ‘sale at
    retail’ and ‘retail sale’ under this section.” (Emphasis added.) And RCW 82.04.060(3) states
    No. 58528-6-II
    that a “wholesale sale” includes “[t]he sale of any service for resale, if the sale is excluded from
    the definition of ‘sale at retail’ and ‘retail sale’ in RCW 82.04.050(14).”