Reasonable attorney fees incurred in an inverse condemnation action are not available unless provided in contract, statute, or recognized equitable principles. State v. Costich,
152 Wn.2d 463, 469-70,
98 P.3d 795(2004). RCW 8.25.075(2) authorizes an acquiring government agency’s attorney to include in the settlement amount reasonable attorney fees, when appropriate, where a claim is settled in an inverse condemnation action. Daviscourt v. Peistrup,
40 Wn. App. 433, 442 n.9,
698 P.2d 1093(1985). RCW 8.25.075(3) provides that in an inverse condemnation action, a plaintiff is entitled to attorney fees “but only if the judgment awarded to the plaintiff as a result of trial exceeds by ten percent or more the highest written offer of settlement submitted by the acquiring agency to the plaintiff at least thirty days prior to trial.” Merceri does not dispute that the amount of just compensation in her case was established by settlement after the jury was selected but before it was sworn. She relies on Petersen v.