In The Receivership Of: Castle Walls Llc ( 2024 )
[…] the shoes of the insolvent,” this does not end the inquiry. Morse Electro Prods.
    Corp. v. Beneficial Indus. Loan Co., 
    90 Wn.2d 195
    , 198, 
    579 P.2d 1341
     (1978).
    Not only has the legislature amended the receivership statute in the decades since
    Morse was published, but the blind application of such a rule would require this
    court to ignore the specific circumstances of the case, the equitable powers of the
    court, and the relevant provisions of the current receivership statute.
    Pursuant to RCW 7.60.110(1)(c), the trial court’s appointment of a general
    receiver operates as an automatic stay, applicable to all persons, of “[a]ny act to
    obtain possession of estate property from the receiver, or to interfere with, or
    exercise control over, estate property.” The estate is “the entirety of the property
    with respect to which a receiver’s appointment applies.” RCW 7.60.005(3). The
    property of the estate encompasses “all right, title, and interests, both legal and