In The Receivership Of: Castle Walls Llc ( 2024 )
[…] contention that Revitalization was required to bring an adjunct proceeding because
    of the assertion that there was a bona fide dispute over ownership of the funds,
    Johansen did not raise this argument before the commissioner or the trial court.
    Even assuming arguendo that there was a bona fide dispute as to these funds,
    nothing in the statute mandates that it is the sole responsibility of the receiver to
    either present such an issue or to initiate an adjunct proceeding on that basis. The
    language of RCW 7.60.160(1) is plain on its face: “The receiver has the right to
    sue and be sued in the receiver’s capacity as such.” Adjunct proceedings may be
    initiated “by or against the receiver.” RCW 7.60.160(2) (emphasis added). As the
    statute provides, any “action seeking to dispossess the receiver of any estate
    property or otherwise to interfere with the receiver’s management or control of any
    -8-