State of Washington v. Sheryl Martin ( 2024 )
[…] Martin appeals the trial court’s denial of her resentencing motion.
    ANALYSIS
    Martin argues that procedural due process entitles her to bring a motion for resentencing
    pursuant to RCW 36.27.130. The State argues that RCW 36.27.130 does not create a protected
    liberty interest for which an offender is entitled to procedural due process protections. We agree
    with the State.
    does not “inform the court of the nature and occurrence of alleged errors,” we decline to address
    it. RAP 10.10(c).
    2
    Martin referred to SB 6164 in her letter. SB 6164 was codified as RCW 36.27.130. LAWS OF
    2020, ch. 203, § 2.
    2
    No. 58728-9-II
    A.      STATUTORY OVERVIEW
    RCW 36.27.130(1) states that the “prosecutor of a county in which an offender was
    sentenced for a felony offense may petition the sentencing court or the sentencing court's
    successor to resentence the offender if the original sentence no longer advances the interests of
    justice.”
    The sentencing court “may grant or deny” a prosecutor’s petition. RCW 36.27.130(2).
    When determining whether to grant or deny the petition,
    [t]he court may consider postconviction factors including, but not limited to, the