State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane ( 2024 )
[…] Id. at 33.
    The trial court, in its findings, recognized that the crimes had the same victim, occurred at
    the same time and place, and had the same objective criminal intent. The court
    concluded the crimes involved the same criminal conduct. However, the trial court
    declined to count them as 1 point and instead elected to “defer to the Court of Appeals
    the issue of whether the defendant should be allowed to raise a collateral attack on cause
    number 15-1-00192-6 at this point.” CP at 70. The two offenses should have been
    counted as 1 point.
    RCW 9.94A.525 reads:
    13
    No. 38688-1-III
    State v. Crane
    (5)(a) In the case of multiple prior convictions, for the purpose of
    computing the offender score, count all convictions separately, except:
    (i) Prior offenses which were found, under RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), to
    encompass the same criminal conduct, shall be counted as one offense, the
    offense that yields the highest offender score. The current sentencing court
    shall determine with respect to other prior adult offenses for which
    sentences were served concurrently or prior juvenile offenses for which
    sentences were served consecutively, whether those offenses shall be
    counted as one offense or as separate offenses using the “same criminal
    conduct” analysis found in RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a), and if the court finds
    that they shall be counted as one offense, then the offense that yields the
    highest offender score shall be used. The current sentencing court may
    presume that such other prior offenses were not the same criminal conduct