State of Washington v. Mitchell Eugene Crane ( 2024 )
[…] misapplication of the law. State v. Aldana Graciano, 
    176 Wn.2d 531
    , 536-37, 
    295 P.3d 219
     (2013). Because a finding of “same criminal conduct” favors Mr. Crane, he has the
    burden to prove the possession of the unlawful firearm and the unlawful possession of a
    firearm were the same criminal conduct. Id. at 539.
    A determination of “same criminal conduct” at sentencing alters the offender
    score that is calculated by adding up the number of points for each prior offense.
    9
    No. 38688-1-III
    State v. Crane
    RCW 9.94A.525(5)(a)(i). For purposes of an offender score calculation, current offenses
    are treated as prior convictions. RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a).
    For sentencing purposes, if a court finds that “some or all of the current offenses
    encompass the same criminal conduct then those current offenses shall be counted as one
    crime.” Id. For multiple crimes to be treated as the “same criminal conduct,” the crimes
    must have (1) been committed at the same time and place, (2) involved the same victim,
    and (3) involved the same objective criminal intent. Id.
    Here, the trial court found that Mr.