State Of Washington, Et Ano., V. Danielle Sterling And Darren Sterling ( 2024 )
[…] v. Metro Parks Tacoma, 
    183 Wn. App. 961
    , 968, 
    335 P.3d 1014
     (2014) (quoting
    Banner Realty, Inc. v. Dep’t of Revenue, 
    48 Wn. App. 274
    , 278, 
    738 P.2d 279
    (1987)).3 The purpose of RCW 4.92.100(1) and .110 is to provide notice of
    claims to the state so that ORM can maintain a centralized claim tracking system
    3
    Lee addressed tort claim filing preconditions for lawsuits against municipalities
    under RCW 4.96.020. 
    183 Wn. App. at 965-68
    . But the “substantial compliance”
    standard under RCW 4.96.020(5) is identical to RCW 4.92.100(3).
    4
    No. 85448-8-I/5
    and provide agencies with accurate and timely data on the status of liability
    claims. See RCW 4.92.210(2). The statutory procedure also enables ORM to
    value claims and “delegate to the appropriate office to investigate, negotiate,
    compromise, and settle the claim, or to retain that responsibility on behalf of and
    with the assistance of the affected state agency.” RCW 4.92.210(4). And the
    claim filing requirement under chapter 4.92 RCW “serves the reasonable purpose
    of fostering negotiation and settlement without substantially burdening tort
    claimants.” Hall v. Niemer, 
    97 Wn.2d 574
    , 581, 
    649 P.2d 98
     (1982).