State Of Washington, Et Ano., V. Danielle Sterling And Darren Sterling ( 2024 )
[…] days before commencing an action:
    No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100
    shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer,
    2
    RCW 4.92.006(3) defines ORM as “the office within [DES] that carries out the
    powers and duties under this chapter relating to claim filing, claims administration, and
    claims payment.”
    3
    No. 85448-8-I/4
    employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages
    arising out of tortious conduct until [60] calendar days have elapsed
    after the claim is presented to [ORM].
    RCW 4.92.110.
    Under RCW 4.92.100(1), a claimant properly files a claim form when they
    deliver it “in person or by regular mail, registered mail, or certified mail, with
    return receipt requested, or as an attachment to email or by fax, to [ORM].” A
    claimant must use the standard claim form maintained by ORM and posted on
    the DES website. 
    Id.
     The remedy for failure to comply with the claim filing
    requirements is dismissal. Hyde, 
    186 Wn. App. at 929