State Of Washington, Et Ano., V. Danielle Sterling And Darren Sterling ( 2024 )
[…] Med. Ctr., 
    186 Wn. App. 926
    , 929, 
    347 P.3d 918
     (2015). The statutory filing
    procedures preclude tort actions against the state unless the plaintiff first files a
    claim with ORM:
    All claims against the state, or against the state’s officers,
    employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages
    arising out of tortious conduct, must be presented to [ORM].[2]
    RCW 4.92.100(1). And the claimant must file the claim with ORM at least 60
    days before commencing an action:
    No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4.92.100
    shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer,
    2
    RCW 4.92.006(3) defines ORM as “the office within [DES] that carries out the
    powers and duties under this chapter relating to claim filing, claims administration, and
    claims payment.”
    3
    No. 85448-8-I/4
    employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages
    arising out of tortious conduct until [60] calendar days have elapsed
    after the claim is presented to [ORM].
    RCW 4.92.110.