State Of Washington, V. Adam Ezra Paris ( 2024 )
[…] 191 Wn.2d 798
    , 806-07, 
    425 P.3d 807
     (2018). The trial
    court “has the advantage of observing a juror’s demeanor” and is “ ‘in the best
    position to determine a juror’s ability to be fair and impartial.’ ” State v. Teninty,
    17 Wn. App. 2d 957, 964, 
    489 P.3d 679
     (2021) (quoting State v. Noltie, 
    116 Wn.2d 831
    , 839, 
    809 P.2d 190
     (1991)). So, we “will uphold a trial court’s
    decision so long as it falls within the broad range of reasonable decisions.” 
    Id.
    The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution and article I,
    section 22 of the Washington Constitution guarantee the right to a fair trial “by an
    14
    No. 85912-9-I/15
    impartial jury.” Under RCW 2.36.110, a trial judge has a duty “to excuse from
    further jury service any juror, who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested
    unfitness as a juror by reason of bias . . . or by reason of conduct or practices
    incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” RCW 2.36.110 places a
    continuous obligation on the trial court to excuse any juror who is unfit and
    unable to perform their duties as a juror. State v. Jorden, 
    103 Wn. App. 221
    ,
    227, 
    11 P.3d 866
     (2000). To dismiss an impaneled juror for actual bias, the