Schaffner’s conduct—we cannot reasonably conclude beyond doubt that Schivley would be unable to establish each element of a medical negligence claim. Accordingly, the trial court erred to the extent it dismissed Schivley’s complaint under CR 12(b)(6) for failure to sufficiently plead a medical negligence claim. B Dr. Schaffner also argued below that dismissal was required under CR 12(b)(6) because Schivley failed to commence her action within the statutory limitation period. Again, we disagree. It is undisputed that RCW 4.16.350 applies to Schivley’s claims. That statute provides, as relevant here, “Any civil action for damages for injury occurring as a result of health care . . . shall be commenced within three years of the act or omission alleged to have caused the injury or condition.” RCW 4.16.350(3). A civil action may be commenced by filing a complaint. CR 3(a). Schivley filed her complaint on May 4, 2023, one day shy of three years after her final visit with Dr. Schaffner on May 5, 2020. Dr.