In Re The Dependency Of: N.B.G. ( 2024 )
[…] to serve as a guardian. Specifically, B.G. insists that S.G. was an available
    guardian because she effectively had served and was willing to continue to serve
    in that role at least as a matter of last resort, thus making her “willing and able” to
    fulfil the duties of a guardian. 3
    Second, B.G. argues that S.G. “mistakenly believed adoption is more
    permanent than a guardianship.” And B.G. further suggests that because the
    3 In its briefing and at oral argument, counsel for B.G. asks us to define the term
    “available” pursuant to RCW 13.36.040(2)(b), where the court may establish a
    guardianship by stipulation if “the proposed guardian is qualified, appropriate, and
    capable of performing the duties of a guardian under RCW 13.36.050.” Wash. Ct.
    of Appeals oral argument, In the Matter of the Dependency of N.B.G. and A.R.G.,
    No. 85642-1-I (April 10, 2024), at 2 min., 16 sec. through 2 min., 43 sec., video
    recording by TVW, Washington State’s Public Affairs Network,