Personal Restraint Petition Of Jarrod Allan Airington ( 2024 )
[…] was timely. We agree that Airington’s motion was timely, but, to the extent that Airington
    argues the trial court’s transfer of his motion to this court for consideration as a personal restraint
    petition (PRP) under CrR 7.8 was improper, we disagree.
    6
    The trial court had authority to characterize Airington’s opposition to his firearm conviction as
    a CrR 7.8 motion and treat it as such. See State v. Reanier, 
    157 Wn. App. 194
    , 202, 
    237 P.3d 299
    , 303 (2010).
    7
    The one-year time bar for collateral attacks under RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition
    or motion based solely upon one or more grounds in RCW 10.73.100, including when “[t]he
    defendant pleaded not guilty and the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the
    conviction.” RCW 10.73.090; RCW 10.73.100(4).
    4
    No. 57352-1-II
    A.     Legal Principles
    Under CrR 7.8(b), a defendant may bring a motion for relief from a judgment or order for
    the following reasons:
    (1) Mistakes, inadvertence, surprise, excusable neglect or irregularity in obtaining