Brian Wiklem, V. City Of Camas ( 2024 )
[…] Third, Wiklem claims that the verification of signatures on a petition is not discretionary.
    But the Supreme Court in Vangor expressly held that “the acts of registration officers in
    comparing and certifying genuine and spurious signatures on petitions are acts of ‘authorized
    discretion.’ ” 
    115 Wn.2d at 543
     (quoting Hinkle, 
    130 Wash. at 429
    ).
    Fourth, Wiklem claims that the requirements for signatures on a petition should be
    liberally construed and so we should hold that the County failed to treat valid signatures as valid
    as required under RCW 35A.01.040(5). As noted above, RCW 35A.01.040(5) states, “Petitions
    containing the required number of signatures shall be accepted as prima facie valid until their
    invalidity has been proved.” But there is no indication that the County did not treat the
    signatures as valid until they proved based on their analysis that certain signatures were not
    valid.
    The verifiers were instructed to keep in mind that typically people signed the petition