Brian Wiklem, V. City Of Camas ( 2024 )
[…] The petitioner shall have thirty days in which to secure
    the signatures of not less than fifteen percent of the registered voters of the city, as
    of the last municipal general election, upon petition forms which contain the ballot
    title and the full text of the measure to be referred. The filing officer shall verify
    the sufficiency of the signatures on the petition and, if sufficient valid signatures
    are properly submitted, shall certify the referendum measure to the next election
    ballot within the city or at a special election ballot as provided pursuant to RCW
    35.17.260(2).
    (Emphasis added.) RCW 35.21.706 does not provide a mechanism for reviewing the
    signature verification process.
    RCW 35A.01.040(5) states, “Petitions containing the required number of signatures shall
    be accepted as prima facie valid until their invalidity has been proved.”
    B.     MOTION TO DISMISS
    Wiklem argues that the trial court erroneously dismissed his petition for a writ of
    mandamus and a writ of review. We disagree.
    2
    Camas adopted the utility tax ordinance at issue subject to the referendum procedures outlined