State of Washington v. Nicky Lee Creekmore ( 2024 )
[…] person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex
    offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of
    RCW 9A.44.130.
    ....
    (b)    If a person has a duty to register under RCW
    9A.44.130(1)(a) and has been convicted of a felony failure to
    register as a sex offender in this state or pursuant to the laws
    of another state, or pursuant to federal law, on two or more
    prior occasions, the failure to register under this subsection is
    a class B felony.
    RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) reads:
    Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence . . . who
    has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense
    . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s
    residence . . . or as otherwise specified in this section.
    The language of the second amended information alleged Mr. Creekmore was
    convicted of a sex offense that required him to register pursuant to RCW 9A.44.130. It
    9
    No. 38742-9-III
    State v. Creekmore
    further alleged that Mr.