State of Washington v. Nicky Lee Creekmore ( 2024 )
[…] construction . . . in the charging document; and . . . (2) can the defendant show that he or
    8
    No. 38742-9-III
    State v. Creekmore
    she was . . . actually prejudiced by the inartful language [in the charging document]?” 
    Id. at 105-06
    . The first prong looks to the face of the charging document, while the second
    prong may look beyond the face of the document to determine if actual notice has been
    given. 
    Id. at 106
    .
    Here, the charging document alleges a violation of RCW 9A.44.132(1)(b), not
    RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(vi) as alleged by Mr. Creekmore. RCW 9A.44.132 provides, in
    part:
    (1) A person commits the crime of failure to register as a sex offender if the
    person has a duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130 for a felony sex
    offense and knowingly fails to comply with any of the requirements of
    RCW 9A.44.130.
    ....
    (b)    If a person has a duty to register under RCW
    9A.44.130(1)(a) and has been convicted of a felony failure to
    register as a sex offender in this state or pursuant to the laws
    of another state, or pursuant to federal law, on two or more
    prior occasions, the failure to register under this subsection is
    a class B felony.
    RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) reads:
    Any adult residing whether or not the person has a fixed residence . . . who
    has been found to have committed or has been convicted of any sex offense
    . . . shall register with the county sheriff for the county of the person’s
    residence . . . or as otherwise specified in this section.
    The language of the second amended information alleged Mr. Creekmore was
    convicted of a sex offense that required him to register pursuant to RCW 9A.44.130. It
    9
    No. 38742-9-III
    State v. Creekmore
    further alleged that Mr. Creekmore, having registered as not having a fixed residence,
    knowingly failed to report to the county sheriff’s office between September 6, 2019, and
    September 28, 2019. The second amended information appropriately noted Mr.
    Creekmore’s duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) and the manner in which he
    was required to register under RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a). The allegations contained in the
    second amended information mirror the statutory elements.
    Mr. Creekmore alleges the second amended information failed to include the
    elements pertaining to an individual who lacks a fixed address and moves from one
    county to another.