State of Washington v. Nicky Lee Creekmore ( 2024 )
[…] As noted above, the State
    charged Mr. Creekmore with a violation of RCW 9A.44.132, premised on a violation of
    RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b) not RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a) or (6)(a). The fact that Mr. Creekmore
    lacked a fixed residence does not excuse him from compliance with the statute. See
    RCW 9A.44.130(6)(b).
    RELATED TO NUMBERS 1-16
    Mr. Creekmore further argues that he proved by a preponderance of the evidence
    that he did not know the location of his new residence before moving, and that this
    constitutes an affirmative defense under RCW 9A.44.130(6)(c) or RCW 9A.44.128(9).
    RCW 9A.44.130(6)(c) provides an affirmative defense to the charge of failure to register
    when a person subject to registration does not have a fixed residence. For this defense to
    be available, Mr. Creekmore must have “provided written notice to the sheriff of the
    county where he . . . last registered within three business days of ceasing to have a fixed
    residence and has subsequently complied with the requirements of subsection (4)(a)(vi)
    or (vii).” RCW 9A.44.130(6)(c). The record is void of any evidence that Mr. Creekmore
    provided written notice to the Benton County Sheriff’s Office or complied with RCW
    9A.44.130(4)(a)(vi) or (vii). Mr. Creekmore was not entitled to the affirmative defense
    contained in RCW 9A.44.130(6)(c).