State of Washington v. Nicky Lee Creekmore ( 2024 )
[…] knowingly failed to report to the county sheriff’s office between September 6, 2019, and
    September 28, 2019. The second amended information appropriately noted Mr.
    Creekmore’s duty to register under RCW 9A.44.130(1)(a) and the manner in which he
    was required to register under RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a). The allegations contained in the
    second amended information mirror the statutory elements.
    Mr. Creekmore alleges the second amended information failed to include the
    elements pertaining to an individual who lacks a fixed address and moves from one
    county to another. RCW 9A.44.130(4)(a)(vi) provides:
    Any person who lacks a fixed residence and leaves the county in which he
    or she is registered and enters and remains within a new county for twenty-
    four hours is required to register with the county sheriff not more than three
    business days after entering the county.
    According to Mr. Creekmore, the second amended information failed to reference the fact
    that he left Benton County, entered and remained in a new county for more than 24 hours,