State of Washington v. Tovia Puaauli ( 2024 )
[…] Gouley, 19 Wn. App. 2d 185, 194, 494
    3
    No. 58355-1-II
    P.3d 458 (2021). We resolve all reasonable inferences in favor of the State and interpret
    inferences most strongly against the defendant. Id. Circumstantial and direct evidence are
    equally reliable. State v. Cardenas-Flores, 
    189 Wn.2d 243
    , 266, 
    401 P.3d 19
     (2017).
    B.     UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF FIREARM
    Puaauli argues that the State did not present sufficient evidence to convict him of first
    degree unlawful possession of a firearm. We disagree.
    1.   Legal Principles
    Under RCW 9.41.040(1)(a), a person commits first degree unlawful possession of a
    firearm “if the person owns, accesses, has in the person’s custody, control, or possession, or
    receives any firearm after having previously been convicted . . . of any serious offense.” As
    noted above, Puaauli previously had been convicted of a serious offense.
    Possession of an item can be either actual or constructive. State v. Ibarra-Erives, 23 Wn.
    App. 2d 596, 602, 
    516 P.3d 1246
     (2022), review denied, 
    200 Wn.2d 1028