State Of Washington, V. Harun H Sheikh ( 2024 )
[…] When Sheikh was
    unable to find a lawyer who could timely prepare for trial, the court did not abuse its
    discretion in denying counsel’s motions to withdraw so that the four-year-old case could
    proceed to trial.
    Child Hearsay
    Sheikh next contends that the trial court erred in admitting statements under the
    child hearsay statute. He argues that because A.M. had a motive to lie and had a
    reputation for untruthfulness A.M.’s statements were unreliable, precluding their
    admission. We disagree.
    RCW 9A.44.120 permits a court to admit a “statement not otherwise admissible
    by statute or court rule” in criminal proceedings where it “is made by a child when under
    the age of ten describing any act of sexual contact performed with or on the child by
    another, describing any attempted act of sexual contact with or on the child by another.”
    RCW 9A.44.120(1)(a)(i). Before the statement may be admitted, the court must find
    “that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of
    reliability.” RCW 9A.44.120(1)(b).
    “A finding that statements are within the statutory child abuse exception should
    not be reversed absent a showing of manifest abuse of discretion.” State v. Woods,
    
    154 Wn.2d 613
    , 623, 
    114 P.3d 1174
     (2005) (quoting State v. Jackson,