State Of Washington, V. Arbin Upreti ( 2024 )
[…] reasonable doubt, sufficient evidence supports that conviction. State v. Mares, 
    190 Wn. App. 343
    , 355-56, 
    361 P.3d 158
     (2015). “On appeal, we draw all reasonable inferences from the
    evidence in favor of the State and interpret them most strongly against the defendant.” Id. at
    356. We defer to the jury regarding issues of conflicting testimony. Id.
    Third degree rape occurs where a “person engages in sexual intercourse with another
    person: (a) Where the victim did not consent as defined in *RCW 9A.44.010(7), to sexual
    intercourse with the perpetrator.” RCW 9A.44.060(1)(a). And “‘Consent’ means that at the time
    of the act of sexual intercourse or sexual contact there are actual words or conduct indicating
    freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact.” Former RCW
    9A.44.010(7) (2007). And “sexual intercourse” means,
    (a) has its ordinary meaning and occurs upon any penetration, however
    slight, and
    (b) Also means any penetration of the vagina or anus however slight, by an
    object, when committed on one person by another, whether such persons are of the
    same or opposite sex, except when such penetration is accomplished for medically
    recognized treatment or diagnostic purposes, and
    (c) Also means any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex
    organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another whether such persons are of
    the same or opposite sex.
    13
    No. 57496-9-II
    Former RCW 9A.44.010(1) (2007). “‘Sexual contact’ means any touching of the sexual or other
    intimate parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desire of either party or a
    third party.” Former RCW 9A.44.010(2) (2007).
    Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, there is clearly sufficient
    evidence to support Upreti’s third degree rape conviction. LB repeatedly told Upreti to stop and
    get protection before intercourse.