State Of Washington, V. Arbin Upreti ( 2024 )
[…] was napping, but also noted that the juror was attentive at times to Detective Mullen.
    While the trial court was not concerned that juror 4 was sleeping, the trial court observed
    that juror 4 shifted her focus away from certain witnesses, failed to make eye contact, and closed
    her eyes when the trial court judge was speaking. The trial court concluded “at a minimum juror
    number four is not paying attention to the evidence.” 1 RP at 125.
    Under the circumstances, the record also establishes that juror 4 was unfit by reason of
    inattention under RCW 2.36.110. In sum, when making determinations regarding juror fitness, it
    is the judge who has the obligation “to excuse from further jury service any juror, who in the
    opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror by reason of bias, prejudice,
    indifference, inattention or any physical or mental defect or by reason of conduct or practices
    incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” RCW 2.36.110 (emphasis added). The
    judge is in the best position to observe the jurors, and they have wide discretion under RCW
    2.36.110. Here, the record supports that juror 4 was unfit to serve on this trial and the court did