State Of Washington, V. Arbin Upreti ( 2024 )
[…] honor.” In re Disciplinary Proc. Against Cramer, 
    168 Wn.2d 220
    , 232, 
    225 P.3d 881
     (2010).
    10
    No. 57496-9-II
    ii. There Was Sufficient Evidence of Inattentiveness and Implicit Bias
    The next question before us is whether the record establishes that juror 4 was unfit under
    RCW 2.36.110. There are two bases upon which the trial court appeared to rely on to find the
    juror unfit—implicit racial bias and inattention.
    We first address implicit racial bias. While implicit racial bias is not an explicit category
    under RCW 2.36.110, the judge has the obligation “to excuse from further jury service any juror,
    who in the opinion of the judge, has manifested unfitness as a juror . . . by reason of conduct or
    practices incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.” Implicit racial bias is
    incompatible with proper and efficient jury service.
    The trial court found—after the first day of trial—that juror 4’s “body language was
    much more attentive to Mr. Purtzer as opposed to myself, Ms. Shen or the witness, and we are all