VI; W ASH. CONST. art. I, § 22.6 Harrison argues that the prosecutor committed misconduct during closing argument and violated his constitutional right to appear at trial by improperly suggesting, without evidentiary 6 The Sixth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right . . . to be confronted with the witnesses against him.” The confrontation clause includes the right to be present at trial. Illinois v. Allen,
397 U.S. 337, 338,
90 S. Ct. 1057,
25 L. Ed. 2d 353(1970). Article I, section 22 of the Washington Constitution provides in pertinent part: “In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person, or by counsel, to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, to have a copy thereof, to testify in his own behalf, to meet the witnesses against him face to face.” -12- No. 83638-2-I/13 support, that he tailored his trial testimony to the evidence. We agree that the prosecutor erred by making a generic tailoring argument in violation of Harrison’s constitutional right. But we conclude that the error was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.