A trial judge improperly comments on the evidence if it gives a jury instruction that conveys to the jury their personal attitudes toward the merits of the case. State v. Levy,
156 Wn.2d 709, 721,
132 P.3d 1076(2006). On the other hand, a jury instruction that does no more than accurately state the applicable law does not constitute an impermissible comment on the evidence. State v. Brush,
183 Wn.2d 550, 557,
353 P.3d 213(2015). 12 No. 84382-6-I/13 RCW 9A.44.020(1)4 provides “[i]n order to convict a person of any crime defined in this chapter it shall not be necessary that the testimony of the alleged victim be corroborated.” Washington courts have consistently upheld no- corroboration instructions as correct statements of law under RCW 9A.44.020(1) when the instruction is given in reference to an alleged victim’s testimony in sex offense cases. See, e.g., Chenoweth, 188 Wn. App.