State Of Washington, V. Anthony Joseph Pascuzzi ( 2024 )
[…] ANALYSIS
    I. CrR 7.8 PROCEDURAL REQUIREMENTS
    Under CrR 7.8, a superior court “may relieve a party from a final judgment” when the
    “judgment is void.” Former CrR 7.8(b)(4) (2007). The superior court must transfer a defendant’s
    CrR 7.8 motion “to the Court of Appeals for consideration as a personal restraint petition unless
    the court determines that the motion” meets certain procedural requirements. Former CrR
    7.8(c)(2).
    3
    No. 57221-4-II
    First, the superior court must determine that the motion “is not barred by RCW 10.73.090.”
    
    Id.
     RCW 10.73.090(1) prohibits a defendant from collaterally attacking a judgment and sentence
    that became final more than one year ago “if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and
    was rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction.” A judgment and sentence may be invalid on
    its face if the sentencing court calculated the defendant’s offender score using a conviction Blake
    voided and the reduction in the offender score affected the standard range. See In re Pers. Restraint
    of Richardson, 
    200 Wn.2d 845