State Of Washington, V. Steven James Krier ( 2024 )
[…] State v. Long, 21 Wn. App. 2d 238,
    241, 
    505 P.3d 550
    , review denied, 
    200 Wn.2d 1004
     (2022).
    Unless the defendant agrees to the amount of restitution, “the State must
    prove the amount by a preponderance of the evidence.” State v. Tobin, 
    161 Wn.2d 517
    , 524, 
    166 P.3d 1167
     (2007). “Evidence supporting restitution is sufficient if it
    affords a reasonable basis for estimating loss and does not subject the trier of fact
    to mere speculation or conjecture.” State v. Deskins, 
    180 Wn.2d 68
    , 82-83, 
    322 P.3d 780
     (2014).
    RCW 9.94A.753(5) provides that “[r]estitution shall be ordered whenever
    the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or
    damage to or loss of property.”            Under RCW 9.94A.753(3)(a), when ordered
    pursuant to a criminal conviction, restitution “shall be based on easily ascertainable
    damages for injury to or loss of property, actual expenses incurred for treatment
    for injury to persons, and lost wages resulting from injury.”
    2 Former RCW 9.94A.142 (2000) was recodified as RCW 9.94A.753.     LAWS OF 2001, ch.
    10 § 6.
    3 “‘A court abuses its discretion when an order is manifestly unreasonable or based on
    untenable grounds.’” State v. Butler, 
    200 Wn.2d 695
    , 714, 
    521 P.3d 931