State Of Washington, V. Steven James Krier ( 2024 )
[…] authority to impose restitution beyond the “actual loss resulting from the theft,” he
    presents an issue of statutory interpretation that we review de novo. State v.
    Burns, 
    159 Wn. App. 74
    , 78, 
    244 P.3d 988
     (2010).              “The goal of statutory
    interpretation is to discern and implement the legislature’s intent.”         State v.
    -6-
    No. 84892-5-I/7
    Armendariz, 
    160 Wn.2d 106
    , 110, 
    156 P.3d 201
     (2007). We look first to the plain
    language of the statute and if it is unambiguous, our inquiry ends. 
    Id.
    RCW 9.94A.753(3)(a) provides that “[t]he amount of restitution shall not
    exceed double the amount of the offender’s gain or the victim’s loss from the
    commission of the crime.” Our Supreme Court has already explained that this
    portion of the statute “shows that restitution is also strongly punitive because it
    authorizes restitution in an amount that exceeds the amount necessary to
    compensate the victim.” State v. Kinneman, 
    155 Wn.2d 272
    , 280,