However, if there is reasonable cause to believe other children are or may be at risk of abuse or neglect by the accused, the reporting requirement of subsection (1) of this section does apply. RCW 26.44.030(2). 9 Read together, RCW 26.44.030(1) and (2) impose a duty to report only where there is either “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect” or, in the case of abuse discovered after the child has become an adult, “reasonable cause to believe other children are or may be at 9 Here, Appellants do not suggest that the disclosure to OBC that triggered the duty occurred after they became adults, but rather, when they were children.