See, e.g., Rodriguez v. Perez,
99 Wn. App. 439, 445,
994 P.2d 874(2000) (children who are suspected of being abused also fall within the protected class under chapter 26.44 RCW and may bring suit for negligent investigation). Subsequently, once the reporter reports the suspected abuse, the authorities who receive the report have a separate duty to investigate, under RCW 26.44.050. 11 RCW 26.44.030(2) does not expand the mandatory reporting duty to unknown other children, but rather only “if there is reasonable cause to believe other children are or may be at risk of abuse or neglect by the accused.” For abuse or neglect discovered when a child is a minor, the duty to report is owed only to the child who is the subject of a report of abuse or neglect. 10 RCW 26.44.050 imposes a duty to investigate and applies to only “the law enforcement agency or the department [of children, youth, and