164 Wn.2d 545, 552,
192 P.3d 886(2008). “If any of these elements cannot be met as a matter of law, summary judgment for the defendant is proper.” Id. at 553. A. Duty to Report In a negligence case, “the threshold question is whether the defendant owes a duty of care to the injured plaintiff.” Schooley v. Pinch’s Deli Mkt., Inc.,
134 Wn.2d 468, 474,
951 P.2d 749(1998). The existence of a legal duty is a question of law.
Id.If the defendant owed the plaintiff no duty, the negligence action fails. Folsom,
135 Wn.2d at 671. Here, the duty at issue arises under the mandatory reporting statute, RCW 26.44.030. The statute requires that when certain listed individuals, including “practitioners,” registered or licensed nurses, and psychologists, have “reasonable cause to believe that a child has suffered abuse or neglect, he or she shall report such incident, or cause a report to be made, to the proper law enforcement agency or to the department.” RCW 26.44.030(1)(a). For the purposes of the statute, “ ‘[r]easonable cause’ means a person witnesses or 7 The parties do not dispute the application of this statute of limitations to the Appellants’ claims insofar as they allege physical or mental abuse.