Steven Pohl v. Dennis Mark ( 2024 )
[…] But the oral agreement between
    Pohl and Mark did not involve occupancy of a dwelling unit. The agreement only allowed Mark
    to occupy the property on which Mark’s dwelling unit was located.
    Because Pohl was not a landlord and Mark was not a tenant as defined in the RLTA, the
    RLTA did not apply to Mark’s occupancy of Pohl’s property.
    Pohl argues that he did not have to own Mark’s dwelling unit for the RLTA to apply
    because the definition of “landlord” expressly applies to the owner of a dwelling unit or “or the
    property of which it is a part.” RCW 59.18.030(16). However, RCW 59.18.030(23) defines
    “property” as “all dwelling units on a contiguous quantity of land managed by the same landlord
    as a single, rental complex.” The definition does not include occupancy of land absent a
    dwelling unit owned by the landlord.
    Because the RLTA does not apply to Mark’s occupancy of Pohl’s property, the trial court
    erred in finding Mark liable for unlawful detainer under a RLTA provision, RCW
    59.18.650(2)(c).