Steven Pohl v. Dennis Mark ( 2024 )
[…] regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.”
    RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) states that “[a] landlord may not evict a tenant . . . except for the
    causes enumerated in subsection (2) of this section.” RCW 59.18.650(2)(c) states that a landlord
    may evict a tenant when “[t]he tenant continues in possession after having received at least three
    days’ advance written notice to quit after he or she commits or permits waste or nuisance upon
    the premises, unlawful activity that affects the use and enjoyment of the premises.”
    Under RCW 59.12.030(5) a “tenant” is liable for unlawful detainer “[w]hen he or she
    commits or permits waste upon the demised premises, or when he or she sets up or carries on
    thereon any unlawful business, or when he or she erects, suffers, permits, or maintains on or
    about the premises any nuisance, and remains in possession after the service . . . upon him or her
    of three days’ notice to quit.”
    If the RLTA does not apply, a person occupying premises is not subject to eviction under
    RCW 59.18.650(2). Instead, that person’s occupancy constitutes a tenancy at will, where the
    tenant comes onto the property with the owner’s permission, the tenancy was terminable without