Steven Pohl v. Dennis Mark ( 2024 )
[…] and is not seeking restoration of his occupancy or damages. However, the trial court entered a
    money judgment against Mark in the unlawful detainer action for Pohl’s attorney fees and costs,
    and Mark challenges that judgment. Therefore, this appeal is not moot.
    B.       APPLICATION OF RLTA
    Mark argues the trial court erred in entering an unlawful detainer judgment based on the
    RLTA because the RLTA was inapplicable to his occupancy on Pohl’s property. We agree.
    1.   RLTA Provisions
    The RLTA applies to “landlord-tenant relationships.” RCW 59.18.911. Therefore,
    application of the RLTA depends on the statutory definitions of “landlord”, “tenant,” and related
    terms.
    RCW 59.18.030(16) defines “landlord” as “the owner, lessor, or sublessor of the dwelling
    unit or the property of which it is a part.” RCW 59.18.030(34) defines “tenant” as “any person
    who is entitled to occupy a dwelling unit primarily for living or dwelling purposes under a rental
    agreement.” RCW 59.18.030(10) defines “dwelling unit” as “a structure or that part of a
    structure which is used as a home, residence, or sleeping place by one person or by two or more
    persons maintaining a common household.” And RCW 59.18.030(30) defines “rental
    3
    No. 58054-3-II
    agreement” as “all agreements which establish or modify the terms, conditions, rules,
    regulations, or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a dwelling unit.”
    RCW 59.18.650(1)(a) states that “[a] landlord may not evict a tenant . . . except for the
    causes enumerated in subsection (2) of this section.” RCW 59.18.650(2)(c) states that a landlord