Personal Restraint Petition of Michael Wayne Arnold ( 2024 )
[…] jurisdiction.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting RCW 10.73.090(1)). “A year after th[e] judgment is final, the statutory
    grounds for relief that may be raised are limited.” In re Pers. Restraint of Fowler, 
    197 Wn.2d 46
    ,
    49, 
    479 P.3d 1164
     (2021); RCW 10.73.090, .100. “The same time constraints apply whether the
    3
    57819-1-II
    collateral attack is filed in superior court, the Court of Appeals, or [the Supreme Court].” Molnar,
    198 Wn.2d at 508; CrR 7.8(b); RAP 16.4(d).
    RCW 10.73.100 provides statutory grounds when the one-year time bar does not apply.
    Relevant to this appeal, that statute reads:
    The time limit specified in RCW 10.73.090 does not apply to a petition or
    motion that is based solely on one or more of the following grounds:
    ....
    (6) There has been a significant change in the law, whether substantive or
    procedural, which is material to the conviction, sentence, or other order entered in
    a criminal or civil proceeding instituted by the state or local government, and either
    the legislature has expressly provided that the change in the law is to be applied
    retroactively, or a court, in interpreting a change in the law that lacks express
    legislative intent regarding retroactive application, determines that sufficient
    reasons exist to require retroactive application of the changed legal standard.
    RCW 10.73.100(7) (emphasis added).
    “Collateral attacks filed in superior court are governed by CrR 7.8, and ‘when a superior
    court receives a CrR 7.8 motion, it should follow the CrR 7.8(c) procedures.’” Molnar, 198 Wn.2d
    at 508 (quoting State v. Waller, 
    197 Wn.2d 218