Personal Restraint Petition of Michael Wayne Arnold ( 2024 )
[…] and substantially prejudiced by the constitutional error in order to obtain relief on collateral review.
    Id. at 242-43.
    II.     COLLATERAL ATTACKS
    “Generally speaking, a person seeking to challenge their conviction or sentence has 30 days
    in which to initiate a direct appeal.” State v. Molnar, 
    198 Wn.2d 500
    , 508, 
    497 P.2d 858
     (2021);
    RAP 5.2(a). “‘[A]ny form of postconviction relief other than a direct appeal’ is known as a
    ‘collateral attack.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting RCW 10.73.090(2)).
    “Most collateral attacks must be brought within ‘one year after the judgment becomes final
    if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was rendered by a court of competent
    jurisdiction.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting RCW 10.73.090(1)). “A year after th[e] judgment is final, the statutory
    grounds for relief that may be raised are limited.” In re Pers. Restraint of Fowler, 
    197 Wn.2d 46
    ,
    49, 
    479 P.3d 1164