State Of Washington, V. Kavey Jumon Pollard, Sr. ( 2024 )
[…] when viewed in the light most favorable to the State. State v. Condon, 
    182 Wn.2d 307
    , 314, 
    343 P.3d 357
     (2015). “In claiming insufficient evidence, the
    defendant necessarily admits the truth of the State’s evidence and all reasonable
    inferences that can be drawn from it.” State v. Drum, 
    168 Wn.2d 23
    , 35, 
    225 P.3d 237
     (2010). Circumstantial and direct evidence are equally reliable in this
    context. State v. Fiser, 
    99 Wn. App. 714
    , 718, 
    995 P.2d 107
     (2000).
    Former RCW 9.41.040(2)(a)(iii) (2020) provides that “[a] person, whether
    an adult or juvenile, is guilty of the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in
    the second degree, if the person does not qualify under subsection (1) of this
    section for the crime of unlawful possession of a firearm in the first degree and
    the person owns, has in his or her possession, or has in his or her control any
    firearm . . . [d]uring any period of time that the person is subject to a court order”
    that meets certain statutory criteria. The State must also prove knowing
    20
    No. 84278-1-I/21
    possession of the firearm. State v. Anderson, 
    141 Wn.2d 357
    , 359, 
    5 P.3d 1247
    (2000).
    Possession may be actual or constructive. State v. Lee,