In Re The Estate Of Heidemarie Staab ( 2024 )
[…] “A court may award attorney fees only when
    authorized by a contract, a statute, or a recognized ground in equity.” Ahmad v.
    Town of Springdale, 
    178 Wn. App. 333
    , 343, 
    314 P.3d 729
     (2013). Here, Brausse
    requested fees in the trial court under RCW 60.08.080(5) and RCW 4.84.185. The
    first provision cited by Brausse, RCW 60.08.080(5), does not apply here because
    it relates to frivolous or clearly excessive chattel liens, see RCW 60.08.010, not
    attorney’s liens such as the lien at issue here. The second provision cited by
    Brausse, RCW 4.84.185, allows a trial court to award attorney fees to the prevailing
    party in refuting a frivolous action or defense but expressly requires “written
    findings by the judge that the action, counterclaim, cross-claim, third party claim,
    or defense was frivolous and advanced without reasonable cause.”               The
    commissioner here did not enter the required findings. Absent such findings, “we
    are unable to determine whether the trial court abused its discretion in granting
    attorney fees under this statute.” N. Coast Elec. Co. v. Selig, 
    136 Wn. App. 636
    ,
    650,