State Of Washington, V. William Fredyrick Dahn ( 2024 )
[…] Dahn alleges that the State failed to do so on
    all three elements of each of the four counts.
    I.     Evidence of Criminal Negligence
    The State charged Dahn under RCW 16.52.205(2) which states that a
    person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when that person,
    with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an
    animal, or exposes an animal to excessive heat or cold and as a
    result causes: (i) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that
    extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (ii)
    death.
    RCW 16.52.205(2)(a). RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d) provides that a person is criminally
    negligent when they fail “to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may
    occur and [their] failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross
    deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the
    same situation.” Referencing the statute defining this particular mental state, Dahn
    argues that he was not negligent because he experienced an unexpected medical
    emergency that left him physically unable to care for his birds for three days.